Menu
Contact SalesLogin
Products
Planet Monitoring

SolutionsPartnersInvestorsCompanyBlogContact UsCareers at PlanetJoin us at Explore23
Join us at
Contact SalesLogin
Products

Global Monitoring, Daily  Insight

Planet Monitoring

High frequency, global coverage

Planet Tasking

Rapid revisit, global intelligence

Planet Basemaps

Current, complete, and analysis-ready mosaics

Planetary Variables

Quantify the changes in dynamic systems

Planet Hyperspectral

Helping various industries see the unseen

Planet Analytic Feeds

Transforming imagery to insights

Planet Platform

Automated, scalable, API-first

Solutions

Insights for your  industry


Accelerate your time to  value

InvestorsBlogGallery

Planet Labs PBC Privacy  Policy

We at Planet know you care about how your information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how Planet Labs PBC and our subsidiaries (“Planet,” “we,” “us,” “our”) collect, use, and disclose information from and about you when you use or access Planet websites (i.e., websites that link to this Privacy Policy), products, services and/or applications (collectively, the “Services”).

By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you have read and accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Remember that your use of Planet’s Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Use, which incorporate this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Privacy Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use

What does this Privacy Policy  cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of information that we collect when you use or access the Services. This information may include "Personal Information", meaning information reasonably capable of being associated with you (and in some jurisdictions, your household). This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of companies we don’t own or control or people that we don’t manage.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES PLANET  COLLECT?

We collect information directly from you and automatically from your device and/or browser when you use our Services such as when you visit our website, create an account, place an order, communicate with us, or request customer support. We may also collect information from other sources. We will collect any information that you choose to provide to us. The information we collect may include:

  • Identifiers and contact information, such as your name, email address, phone number, physical address, username, and login information (i.e., username and password);
  • Demographic information, such as your date of birth in limited cases for compliance checks;
  • Commercial information, such as your billing and payment information and details about your orders and purchase history (payment card information is processed by our payment processors);
  • Inquiries and Feedback, such as comments and questions you submit through customer service interactions with us or surveys;
  • User Generated Content, such as comments, photos, or other content that you may be able to submit in certain parts of the Services, such as Planet Community;
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as your job title and the name of your employer;
  • Education information, such as the school you attend; and
  • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above.

Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our Services. Your provision of this information is voluntary, but you may not be able to use certain Services or features if you do not provide such information.

Information Collected Automatically.When you interact with our Services, we and our service providers automatically collect certain information using cookies and other similar technologies. The information we automatically collect includes:

  • Device information and related identifiers, such as your IP address, browser characteristics, device IDs and characteristics, device type, platform type, advertising identifiers, operating system, and the state or country from which you accessed the Services.
  • Usage activity information, including internet or other electronic activity, such as referring and exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks, files you download, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the Services and upload or post content, error logs, language preferences, and other similar information.
  • General location information, meaning information about the city and state in which your device is located based on its IP address. We may also obtain your general location when you input your zip code. This information allows us to give you access to content that varies based on your general location. 

For more information about our use of cookies and similar technologies, please see our Cookie Notice.

Information Collected from Other Sources.

We may collect information about you to supplement the information we collect directly, such as demographic, contact, and career-related information, from third parties including social media (e.g., LinkedIn), business partners, analysts, data providers, and other parties.

HOW DOES PLANET USE MY  INFORMATION?

We use the information described above for a variety of business and commercial purposes, including:

  • To provide, maintain, and improve the Services, including to allow you to set up an account;
  • To personalize the Services;
  • To fulfill your requests and process your transactions, for example, your requests for certain products and services;
  • To research and analyze the use of the Services;
  • To provide you with information about the Services, manage your registration for and attendance at our events or office visits, or provide you with customer support;
  • To communicate with you about information that may be of interest (subject to your preferences) and to conduct user research;
  • For security and fraud prevention;
  • To ensure compliance with our Terms of Use and the terms of any contracts with you;
  • To comply with our legal obligations under applicable laws and cooperate with public and government authorities;
  • To take steps that we reasonably believe to be necessary to protect the safety, security, and rights of Planet, its employees, service providers, and others; and
  • For any other purpose with your permission.

We may combine information that we collect from you through the Services with information that we obtain from third parties and information derived from any other products or services we provide.

Aggregate/de-identified/anonymized information.

We may aggregate, de-identify, or anonymize your information such that it is no longer reasonably capable of being associated with you and use such aggregated or anonymized information for any purpose.

WILL PLANET DISCLOSE MY  INFORMATION?

We may disclose your information, including Personal Information, as described in this section.

  • Other Users of the Services. The Services may enable you to send other users messages, post comments, post other content or engage in other communications. The content of your comments, messages, and other posts and communications through the Services may be visible to other users and/or the public. Such content may be collected, copied, or used by others without your or our knowledge, and the provisions of this Policy will not apply. You should exercise caution when disclosing any information in portions of the Services available to other users or the public.
  • Affiliates. We may disclose your information to Planet affiliates.
  • Our Service Providers and Vendors. We may employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf which requires us to disclose some of your information. For example, these may include:
    • IT and system administration and hosting, credit card processing, research and analytics, marketing, customer support, and professional advisors of ours that provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Resellers. We may disclose information about you or how you use our Services to resellers of our services.
  • Business Partners. In certain situations, we may disclose your information to business partners that we think may have services of interest to you.
  • Business Transfers. We may transfer or assign your information in the course of, or to take steps in anticipation of, a corporate change or business transfer, including but not limited to a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, dissolution, divestiture, or purchase or sale of assets. If any of our assets are sold or transferred to a third party, your information may be one of the transferred business assets.
  • Legal Compliance. We may disclose your information as permitted or required by law, including, without limitation, to comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates (such as a court order or subpoena) to provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies, or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety. We may also disclose your information to take precautions against liability, investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, protect the security or integrity of the Services, protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety, and enforce our policies and contracts, including our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.
  • With Your Permission. We may disclose your information in ways you consent to at the time of collection or as you otherwise permit us.

IS MY INFORMATION  SECURE?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other information we hold through appropriate technical and organizational measures based on industry standards, but unfortunately, because no security measures are perfect, we cannot guarantee complete security.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS AND CHOICES? 

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete information you’ve provided to us, including your name and password, email address and user profile information, including content (including images) you have uploaded to the site.

Your Legal Rights. Residents of certain jurisdictions such as the EEA, UK, and California may also have certain rights to request one or more of the following from Planet:

  • Information about our processing of Personal Information, including the categories of Personal Information we collect and the purposes of the processing, the categories of sources of the Personal Information, and the categories of Personal Information that we disclose for a business purpose
  • Access to your Personal Information.
  • Information about the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Personal Information has been or will be disclosed.
  • Correction of inaccurate information we have about you.
  • Deletion of your Personal Information.
  • That we restrict the processing of your Personal Information.
  • To opt out of “sales” of your information and “sharing/use of your information for targeted advertising” as described below.

Although we encourage you to contact us if you have questions or complaints, you also have the right to lodge a complaint in the EU and UK with the appropriate supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In some cases, these rights may be subject to exceptions, as permitted by applicable law.

To exercise the above listed rights, you may submit a request by email to mydata@planet.com. Please provide your full name and email address. Once we receive a request, we will review the request and attempt to verify your identity by comparing the information you submit to the information in our records. Please note that in some cases we may need to request additional information to verify your request. If your identity is verified, we will identify responsive records and take the requested actions, subject to any exceptions permitted by applicable law. Certain information may be exempt from such requests in some circumstances which may include if we need to keep processing your information to comply with a legal obligation.

If you are a California resident, you may also exercise the above listed rights via an authorized agent. To submit a request via an authorized agent, the agent should email mydata@planet.com and indicate that they are acting as an authorized agent and whether the agent has power of attorney pursuant to California Probate sections 4121 to 4130. Where the agent does not have that power of attorney, we require that the authorized agent provide proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit a request on your behalf. We may also require that you verify your identity with us or confirm that the authorized agent is acting on your behalf.

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise any of these rights.

Shine the Light Disclosure. Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. We provide personal information to our affiliated entities and partners for their marketing purposes. You can request a notice of this information by emailing us at mydata@planet.com.

Sales and Sharing. We sometimes disclose information to unaffiliated third parties, such as resellers or other entities who may have products or services that may interest you. In addition, we may obtain more data about you from commercial data resellers. This disclosure of information may be considered a “sale” under applicable laws.

We provide third parties, such as advertisers and advertising networks (including social media networks), information including identification, device information and identifiers, such as IP address, and unique advertising identifiers and cookies; connection and usage information, such as browsing history or app usage; location information, such as city; demographics; contact information; and inference data in order to enable marketing to you and delivery of targeted advertising about our Services on other sites. This may be considered a “sale” of Personal Information under applicable law and is sharing of Personal Information and the processing of Personal Information for targeted advertising purposes.

If you or (in certain states where required by law) your authorized agent would like to opt out of our use or disclosure of your Personal Information for such, you may do so as outlined on the following page: . Please note that you must make this choice on both Planet.com and Vandersat.com as those Sites have opt out tools. You can also submit a request to opt out of our disclosures of information such as contact information that are subject to applicable opt out rights by or by emailing us at mydata@planet.com. Please note that we do not knowingly sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age without legally required affirmative authorization.

If you have a legally recognized browser-based opt out preference signal turned on via your device browser, we recognize such preference in accordance with applicable law.

Marketing communications. We may communicate with you about our services or about promotional offers from others if you’ve provided us the means to do so and given your consent (where legally required). If you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, please indicate your preference by either utilizing the “Unsubscribe” functionality in the email or sending a request to mydata@planet.com. Please note you cannot opt out of transactional communications (e.g., communications regarding the Services or updates to our Terms or this Privacy Policy). We may also communicate with you for marketing and non-marketing purposes by direct mail, telephone, and on social media, subject to your preferences and consents (where legally required).

Analytics. We may use web analytics services (such as those of Google Analytics) on our Services to collect and analyze usage information through cookies and similar tools; engage in auditing, research, or reporting; assist with fraud prevention; and provide certain features to you. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on by clicking here.

If you receive email from us, we may use certain analytics tools, such as tracking pixels, to capture data such as when you open our message or click on any links or banners our email contains. This data allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our communications and marketing campaigns.

Online Advertising. The Services may allow third-party advertising technologies (e.g., ad networks and ad servers) to place cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device to collect information about you to assist in the delivery of relevant advertising about the Services on other websites you visit and other services you use.

Except as otherwise described in this Policy, we neither have access to, nor does this Privacy Policy govern, the cookies or other tracking technologies that may be placed on the device you use to access the Services by such non-affiliated third parties. For more information about tailored advertising and how you can generally control cookies from being put on your computer to deliver tailored advertising, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out link, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Opt-Out link, or Your Online Choices to opt out of receiving tailored advertising from companies that participate in those programs. To opt-out of Google Analytics for display advertising or customize Google display network ads, visit the Google Ads Settings page. Please note that these opt-outs apply per device, so you will have to opt-out for each device through which you access our Services. For more information on how to manage mobile device settings related to tailored advertising, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s mobile choice page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice.

Modifying your mobile device or browser settings may have different results depending on the type of device or browser you are using and the version of the device operating system you are running. Opting out of tailored advertising does not prevent you from seeing advertising online; instead, the ads you see are less likely to be customized to your interests.

Please note certain of our Services, including those hosted by our service providers (such as Planet Community), may have their own settings or policies for the processing of analytics and advertising cookies.

“Do Not Track”. Like many businesses, we do not recognize or respond to Do Not Track signals. To learn more about Do Not Track, please visit allaboutdnt.com. Please note that Do Not Track is different from the browser signal mentioned above under “Sales and Sharing.”

DATA RETENTION

The length of time for which we retain information depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws. Subject to any contractual requirements or requirements of applicable law, we may delete information and are under no obligation to store your information indefinitely.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA  RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with some additional information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended (“CCPA”)).

Personal Information we collect. Throughout our Privacy Policy, we discuss in detail the specific pieces of Personal Information we collect from and about our users. Under the CCPA, we are also required to provide you with the “categories” of Personal Information we collect as defined by California law. Depending upon the types of services you use, the categories we collect are: Identifiers (such as name, address, email address); commercial information (such as transaction data); financial data (such as payment information); internet or other network or device activity (such as browsing history or app usage) location information; user-generated content; inference data about you and other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you.

How we use and disclose Personal Information. We use the above categories of information that we collect from you and from business data resellers, social media (e.g., LinkedIn), publicly available data sources, and you or your company’s website for the purposes set forth in “How Does Planet Use My Information?”

Depending on the circumstances, we may disclose any of the above categories of information as set forth in “Will Planet Disclose My Information?”

Sales and sharing. We sometimes disclose information to unaffiliated third parties such as resellers or other entities who may have products or services that may interest you. In addition, we may obtain more data about you from commercial data resellers. This disclosure of information may be considered a “sale” under applicable laws.

We may provide third parties such as advertisers and advertising networks (including social media networks) with the following categories of Personal Information: identifiers, internet or other network or device activity, inference data, location information (general location data, not precise geolocation), and demographic data. This enables marketing to you and delivery of targeted advertising about our Services on other sites. This may be considered a “sale” of Personal Information under applicable law and is “sharing” of personal information for targeted advertising purposes.

If you or your authorized agent would like to opt out of our use or disclosure of your Personal Information for such, you may do so as outlined on the following page: . You can also submit a request to opt out of our disclosures of information such as contact information that are subject to applicable opt out rights by or by emailing us at mydata@planet.com. Please note that we do not knowingly sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age without legally required affirmative authorization.

If you have a legally recognized browser-based opt out preference signal turned on via your device browser, we recognize such preference in accordance with applicable law.

Retention. We keep your information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. The length of time for which we retain information depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws. Subject to any contractual requirements or requirements of applicable law, we may delete information and are under no obligation to store your information indefinitely.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR INDIVIDUALS OUTSIDE THE UNITED  STATES

Legal Bases for Processing Your Information. Some countries require that companies only process Personal Information if they have a “legal basis” (or justifiable need) for processing your information. To the extent those laws apply, our legal bases for processing your information are as follows:

  • To perform a contract between you and us, or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
  • To comply with a legal obligation to which we, as the controller (as defined in the GDPR), are subject.
  • To protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person.
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Planet as the controller.
  • For the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Planet as the controller or by a third party, except where your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms override such interests.

International Transfers. Planet has its headquarters in the United States. Planet and its affiliated businesses and agents described above may collect, transfer or store your Personal Information in the USA or other countries where their or their vendors’ operations are based for the amount of time required to provide the Services to you and for other reasons listed in this Policy. This is necessary to provide our Services. As a result, your Personal Information may be processed in countries that may not provide the same level of data protection as your jurisdiction of residence. We ensure that the recipient of your Personal Information offers an adequate level of protection and security, e.g., through contractual safeguards and, if required, standard contractual clauses or an alternative mechanism for the transfer of data as approved by the European Commission (Art. 46 GDPR) or other applicable regulator. By providing us with your information, you acknowledge any such collection, transfer, storage or use.

MINORS

As noted in the Terms of Use, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information (as defined in the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, you may not register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16, we will delete that information promptly.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY  POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case we will update the Privacy Policy on our websites and update the effective date below. We will notify you of changes as required by applicable law. Your continued use of the Services after changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as modified.

HOW TO CONTACT  US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, please send a detailed message to legal@planet.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and have a question specific to the GDPR, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email to Dataprotectionofficer@planet.com.

Effective December 16th 2022.
Planet Monitoring
Investors

© 2023 Planet Labs PBC. All rights reserved.
| Privacy Policy | California Privacy Notice |California Do Not Sell
Your Privacy Choices  | Cookie Notice | Terms of Use